Sports Blog

Updates

Senior Athletics Results

Posted by: Noreen in MyBlog

Tagged in: Untagged 

A huge congratulations to the Senior Athletic Team who were in Santry over the weekend representing Muckross in the Leinter Finals. 

Jade Leahy won the 400m sprint and progresses to the All-Ireland finals in Tullamore on Saturday week. 

Congratulations to the Senior Relay team of Beth O'Brien, Orla Murray, Roisin McGuill and Jade Leahy who came 4th in the 4x100m relay event. 

 


1st Year Basketball Results

Posted by: Noreen in MyBlog

Tagged in: Untagged 

Commiserations to the First Year A Basketball Team who were narrowly defeated this morning in Limerick in the All Ireland Semi Finals.

The squad had a great campaign and we would like to commend them for excellent commitment to their training all year!!


Tennis Additions

Posted by: Noreen in MyBlog

Tagged in: Untagged 

Minor C vs Wesley College @ 1pm Tuesday 13 May

Senior B vs Colaiste Iosagain @Tuesday 13 May time TBC


1st Year Basketball All Ireland Semi-Finals

Posted by: Noreen in MyBlog

Tagged in: Untagged 

We would like to wish the First Year A basketball squad the very best of luck as they travel to Limerick tomorrow to take part in the All Ireland Semi-Finals! 

This is a huge achievement for the squad who were recently crowned South Dublin League Champions!!

The squad have trained exceptionally hard all year long and under the watchful eye of coach Ken Maloney, have gone from strength to strength. 

 

We will be keeping you up to date with results as we get them!! 

 

Once again the very best of luck!! 

 

 


Round Robin Saturday 10 MAY 1st and 2nd years

Posted by: Noreen in MyBlog

Tagged in: Untagged 

On Saturday 10 May at 10.15 am we will be hosting a round Robin tournament for 1st and 2nd year tennis players!! 

All welcome!


Tennis Fixtures Week Commencing Saturday 10 May

Posted by: Noreen in MyBlog

Tagged in: Untagged 

Fixtures from Saturday 10 MAY 

Senior A Mount Anville    AWAY MONDAY12/5 1.15PM







Junior C Sion Hill   HOME  WEDNESDAY 14/5 3.45PM
Minor A Mount Anville   HOME SATURDAY 10/5 9AM
Minor C Jesus and Mary College     AWAY WEDNESDAY 14/5 3.20PM
Minor C Mount Anville   AWAY MONDAY 12/5 1.15PM

           
Minor E Mount Anville   HOME  SATURDAY 10/5 9AM

East Leinster Round up Day 2

Posted by: Noreen in MyBlog

Tagged in: Untagged 

Day 2 brought lots more success to the Muckross Team with Senior and Junior Relay teams winning Gold medals and the Junior B relay team winning Silver. 

 

Jade Leahy made history on Thursday as she swept the opposition aside in the Senior 400m final winning her event for the 6th year in a row!! 

 

Other notable success were:

 

Pauline Lowe: 1st Senior Tripple Jump

Beth O'Brien: 2nd Senior Hurdles

Grainne McGill: 3rd U17 300m

Louise McGrane: 3rd U17 200m

Roisin Murray: 3rd Junior Tripple Jump

Roise Ferry: 2nd Minor Shot 

 

Congratulations to all who took part and we look forward to the Leinster Championships next week!! 


East Leinster Round Up Day One

Posted by: Noreen in MyBlog

Tagged in: Untagged 

Congratulations to all the girls who took part in the east leinster Championships on Wed 30th April: 

 

The Muckross team did the school proud with some fantastic performances, notably:

 

Niamh Foran : 2nd in minor High Jump

Clodagh Ferry: 2nd In Junior Discus

Beth O Brien: 2nd in Long Jump

Pauline Lowe: 2nd in 2000m walk

 

Orla Murray: 3rd in 100m sprint final

Niamh Henry, Ellen O Gorman and Louise Mc Grane all qualified for the 100m final by winning their heat.

 

Niamh Staunton: 4th in intermediate 3000m

Abbie Mc Namara and Sarah Dunleavey qualified for final of 800m on Day 2.

Grace Lonergan: 5th in Junior Long Jump

Ciara Conlon: 6th in intermediate javelin.

Congratulations to Jade Leahy 6th Yr who is attempting to reach the All-Irelands for the 5th year in a row. She is the All-Ireland 400m champion and is on her first step to retain her title. Jade will now compete in the Leinsters which are taking place next week. 

Tennis Fixtures Week after Easter 28 April-May 2nd

Posted by: Noreen in MyBlog

Tagged in: Untagged 

Hi All!

Please see below for tennis fixtures for the week we come back to school after the Easter break! Emphasis on the Monday!! Don't forget your gear!!

 

    Opponent   Venue Day Time
Senior A St Andrews   HOME FRIDAY 2/5 12PM
Senior B Loreto Beaufort   AWAY MONDAY 28/4 4PM
Senior B Wesley    AWAY WEDNESDAY 30/4 1.30PM
Senior C Loreto Beaufort   AWAY MONDAY 28/4 4PM
Senior C St Andrews   HOME FRIDAY 2/5 12PM

           
Junior C Wesley     AWAY WEDNESDAY 28/4 3PM

           
Minor B Alex     HOME  WEDNESDAY 30/4 4PM
Minor B St Andrews   HOME  FRIDAY 2/5 1PM

           
Minor D High School   AWAY Monday 28/4 4pm
Minor D ALEX     HOME WEDNESDAY 30/4 4PM
Minor E High School   AWAY Monday 28/4 4pm





 


CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Posted by: Noreen in MyBlog

Tagged in: Untagged 

BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS!!!!!!!

A huge congratulations to both the First and Second Year Basketball A teams who BOTH won the  Minor A and Junior A South Dublin League Titles respectively. 
This was a great morning in Shoreline in Greystones and a huge thanks to the First Years who came to support. The school spirit and pride was fantastic and was greatly appreciated by the teams. 
Congratulations to Ken Maloney who coaches both teams and best of luck to the First Year A team who are through to the All Ireland Quarter Final Playoffs which take place next week!  

login to access registered area of site.